Weeping Moss on Stainless Steel Mesh (3"X3")
Weeping Moss on Stainless Steel Mesh (3"X3")

Weeping Moss on Stainless Steel Mesh (3"X3")

Regular price $15.99 Sale price $13.99 Save $2.00
/

Vesicularia ferriei 'Weeping', commonly known as Weeping Moss, is believed to originate from China and has been distributed by Oriental Aquarium Plants. 'Weeping' is a fleshy, 1-2 inche tall hanging moss with teardrop-like bright green shoots. It is best attached to driftwood or roots, as its drooping growth pattern helps to create depth and contrast in the aquarium. 'Weeping' has low demands, is fast growing and should be pruned frequently with scissors to maintain an attractive shape. 

Common Name

Weeping moss

Family Name

Hypnaceae

Type

Moss

Origin

Cultivar

Propagation

Pruning and cutting
Medium
Growth Rate
1-2 Inches
Height
Medium
Light Demand
Low
CO2 Demand1
6.0 - 78.0
pH

1 Low: < 6ppm, Medium: 6-14pm, High: 15-25ppm

Care Instructions

  • Moss does not require any special attention. It accepts all kinds of water, even weakly brackish, and all kinds of light qualities
  • Maintain good water flow to avoid debris getting stuck in the moss and causing algae issues
  • Prune when overgrown
Product Shipping Notes
  • PLEASE SELECT UPS 2ND DAY AIR OR UPS NEXT DAY AIR DURING CHECKOUT FOR OUR DOA COVERAGE ON PLANTS
  • All plants are shipped with foil insulation.
  • Review our policies to learn about shipping, returns and DOA coverage.