Tropica 1-2 Grow! Littorella uniflora
Tropica 1-2 Grow! Littorella uniflora
Tropica 1-2 Grow! Littorella uniflora

Tropica 1-2 Grow! Littorella uniflora

Regular price $12.99 Sale price $10.99 Save $2.00
/

The appearance of Littorella uniflora makes it an easily recognizable plant in the aquarium.

It grows wild on lakeshores of Europe, North America and South America. Tolerates quite low light intensity, but this will add to the length of leaves.

Each rosette is planted separately with a distance of a few cm.  They will readily send out runners. In time a very characteristic carpet of fat and fleshy leaves – each 1-2 inch long and < 0.5 inch wide – will be created. Be careful when maintaining the tank, the leaves are easily damaged.

Littorella uniflora is suitable for terrarium and garden ponds, too.

Common Name

Shoreweed

Family Name

Plantaginaceae

Type

Stolon (Carpeting)

Origin

Cultivar

Propagation

Runners
Medium
Growth Rate
1-2 Inches
Height
Low
Light Demand
Low
CO2 Demand1
6.0 - 7.5
pH

1 Low: < 6ppm, Medium: 6-14pm, High: 15-25ppm

Care Instructions

  • Plant in small batches
  • Provide water column and/or substrate fertilization
  • High CO2 and good quality substrate will result in better yield
  • Trim occasionally to boost runner development  and prevent root death due to light unavailability in lower parts of the plant.
  • Tissue culture plants are cultivated in laboratory, in enclosed cups with a gel growing medium.

  • They are guaranteed to be free from snails, algae and pesticides.

  • To learn about preparing and planting tissue culture plants, click here.

Product Shipping Notes
  • PLEASE SELECT UPS 2ND DAY AIR OR UPS NEXT DAY AIR DURING CHECKOUT FOR OUR DOA COVERAGE ON PLANTS
  • Review our policies to learn about shipping, returns and DOA coverage.