Tropica 1-2 Grow! Heteranthera zosterifolia
Tropica 1-2 Grow! Heteranthera zosterifolia
Tropica 1-2 Grow! Heteranthera zosterifolia

Tropica 1-2 Grow! Heteranthera zosterifolia

Regular price $12.99
/

Heteranthera zosterifolia from South America is an extremely beautiful plant, which forms a lot of side shoots and thus quickly forms a bushy plant group.

Stems can become 12+ inches tall and 2-4 inches wide. Leaves often become black on the back. In strong light growth is intensive, and the plant must be pruned before it becomes so compact that no light reaches the lower leaves. Water roots often form on the stem. Those are easily cut and replanted.

In open aquariums, it forms small blue flowers if some shoots are allowed to spread on the surface. 

Common Name

Stargrass

Family Name

Pontederiaceae

Type

Stem

Origin

South America

Propagation

Stem cutting and lateral shoot development
High
Growth Rate
12+ Inches
Height
Low
Light Demand
Medium
CO2 Demand1
6.0 - 7.5
pH

1 Low: < 6ppm, Medium: 6-14pm, High: 15-25ppm

Care Instructions

  • Maintain stable water parameters to prevent melting and rotting
  • Provide water column or substrate fertilization
  • High CO2 and high light will result in compact growth and better coloration
  • Frequent trimming will promote side shoots and bushy growth
  • To learn about preparing and planting potted plants, click here
  • Tissue culture plants are cultivated in laboratory, in enclosed cups with a gel growing medium.

  • They are guaranteed to be free from snails, algae and pesticides.

  • To learn about preparing and planting tissue culture plants, click here.

Product Shipping Notes
  • PLEASE SELECT UPS 2ND DAY AIR OR UPS NEXT DAY AIR DURING CHECKOUT FOR OUR DOA COVERAGE ON PLANTS
  • All plants are shipped with foil insulation.
  • Review our policies to learn about shipping, returns and DOA coverage.