Tropica 1-2 Grow! Elatine hydropiper
Tropica 1-2 Grow! Elatine hydropiper
Tropica 1-2 Grow! Elatine hydropiper
Tropica 1-2 Grow! Elatine hydropiper

Tropica 1-2 Grow! Elatine hydropiper

Regular price $12.99
/

The creeping growth of this stem-plant makes it highly attractive for creating carpets in the aquarium. The very small leaf size makes it an obvious choice for nano-tanks.

Its fresh green colour compliments wood, rocks and other plants extraordinary well and has made the plant increasingly popular.

The growth of Elatine hydropiper is quite similar to Hemianthus callitrichoides 'Cuba' and Glossostigma elatinoides but is considerably slower, making it easier to maintain.

Common Name

Eight stemmed waterwort

Family Name

Elatinaceae

Type

Stolon (Carpeting)

Origin

Europe/Asia

Propagation

Runners
Medium
Growth Rate
1-2 Inches
Height
High
Light Demand
High
CO2 Demand1
6.0 - 7.5
pH

1 Low: < 6ppm, Medium: 6-14pm, High: 15-25ppm

Care Instructions

  • Plant in small batches
  • Provide water column and/or substrate fertilization
  • High CO2 and good quality substrate will result in better yield
  • Trim occasionally to boost runner development
  • Tissue culture plants are cultivated in laboratory, in enclosed cups with a gel growing medium.

  • They are guaranteed to be free from snails, algae and pesticides.

  • To learn about preparing and planting tissue culture plants, click here.

Product Shipping Notes
  • PLEASE SELECT UPS 2ND DAY AIR OR UPS NEXT DAY AIR DURING CHECKOUT FOR OUR DOA COVERAGE ON PLANTS
  • All plants are shipped with foil insulation.
  • Review our policies to learn about shipping, returns and DOA coverage.