Tropica 1-2 Grow! Blyxa japonica
Tropica 1-2 Grow! Blyxa japonica
Tropica 1-2 Grow! Blyxa japonica

Tropica 1-2 Grow! Blyxa japonica

Regular price $12.99
/

Blyxa japonica originates in the nutrient rich shallow pools of water, swamps and slowly flowing rivers in East and South East Asia.

The plant has gained notoriety thanks to the late Takashi Amano and his aquarium works from the 90s.

Blyxa has a distinct grass-like appearance that moves easily in the circulating aquarium water creating a dynamic sense in comparison to other more robust plants.

Common Name

Japanese Rush

Family Name

Hydrocharitaceae

Type

Rosulate

Origin

Asia

Propagation

Split nodes along the roots
Medium
Growth Rate
4-8 Inches
Height
Medium
Light Demand
Medium
CO2 Demand1
6.0 - 7.5
pH

1 Low: < 6ppm, Medium: 6-14pm, High: 15-25ppm

Care Instructions

  • Maintain stable water parameters to prevent melting and rotting
  • Provide water column or substrate fertilization
  • High CO2 and high light will result in compact growth and better coloration
  • Tissue culture plants are cultivated in laboratory, in enclosed cups with a gel growing medium.

  • They are guaranteed to be free from snails, algae and pesticides.

  • To learn about preparing and planting tissue culture plants, click here.

Product Shipping Notes
  • PLEASE SELECT UPS 2ND DAY AIR OR UPS NEXT DAY AIR DURING CHECKOUT FOR OUR DOA COVERAGE ON PLANTS
  • All plants are shipped with foil insulation.
  • Review our policies to learn about shipping, returns and DOA coverage.