Cryptocoryne wendtii 'Mi Oya' (Potted)

Cryptocoryne wendtii 'Mi Oya' (Potted)

Regular price $7.99
/

Cryptocoryne wendtii "Mi Oya" is a beautiful reddish brown variety of Cryptocoryne wendtii. It is a mistake to believe that Cryptocorynes require soft water. In large parts of Sri Lanka the water is hard, so Sri Lanka Cryptocorynes are almost all suitable for hard water. If the plant is affected by the so called "cryptocoryne disease", do not remove it from the aquarium because a few weeks later it will produce new shoots.

Common Name

Crypt wendtii red

Family Name

Araceae

Type

Rosulate

Origin

Asia

Propagation

Split nodes along with roots
Medium
Growth Rate
4-6 Inches
Height
Low
Light Demand
Low
CO2 Demand1
5.0 - 8.0
pH

1 Low: < 6ppm, Medium: 6-14pm, High: 15-25ppm

Care Instructions

  • Maintain stable water parameters in aquarium to prevent melting.
  • It is common for newly acclimated Cryptocoryne to melt before new leaves re-emerge. Learn more about “Cryptocoryne Melt” here.
  • Provide water column and/or substrate fertilization.
  • High CO2 and good quality substrate will result in better yield
  • To learn about preparing and planting potted plants, click here.
Product Shipping Notes
  • PLEASE SELECT UPS 2ND DAY AIR OR UPS NEXT DAY AIR DURING CHECKOUT FOR OUR DOA COVERAGE ON PLANTS
  • Review our policies to learn about shipping, returns and DOA coverage.